Privacy Policy

BZR PRIVACY STATEMENT


BZR Pte. Ltd., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as “BZR” - “us” “we” “our”) collects information about you when you access and use the BZR Platform and our Services, and through other interactions and communications you have with us.

We’re committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. Please read this privacy policy statement, which explains how we collect, use, keep, and protect your Personal Data (this “Privacy Statement”). In acting according to this Privacy Statement, BZR adheres to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the regulations promulgated thereunder (as may be amended from time to time).

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE BZR PLATFORM OR OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOU HEREBY AGREE TO,  ACCEPT, AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USAGE, RETENTION, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, INCLUDING THOSE ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND POLICIES REFERENCED HEREIN AND/OR AVAILABLE BY HYPERLINK.

 

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

BZR operates and maintains a online mobile app-based marketplace platform (the “BZR Platform”) whose infrastructure includes:

  1. the website at www.bzr.sg and any associated microsite(s) (the “BZR Site”);

  2. mobile applications for use by registered home-based food/beverage business owners (each a “BZR Partner”) (the “BZR Partner App”);

  3. mobile applications for use by registered users forming the customer base (each a “Customer”) (the “Customer App”); and

  4. an underlying database administrated by BZR, that supports both the BZR Partner App and Customer App (together, the “BZR Apps”) and the BZR Site; and

whose overall purpose is to connect registered users who wish to list and sell approved food/beverage products (the “Product”) to other registered users wishing to browse and order such Product, with both parties transacting for the same over a secure platform (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Statement applies to all users who access or use the BZR Platform (or any part thereof) or the Services, including without limitation users who are, Customers, Partners, contributors of content, information and other materials or services on the BZR Platform, and third party service providers. Where the scope or application differs between categories of users, we indicate the differences accordingly in this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, credit or debit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, any information about you which you have provided to BZR in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by BZR from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

BZR may collect or receive your Personal Data in different ways and through different channels depending on the Personal Data in question. These include (but are not limited to): information you disclose directly to us, data we obtain in the course of your access to or use of the BZR Platform or our Services, and information we receive from third party sources.

Personal Data you provide to us. We collect Personal Data you provide directly to us in the course of your access to or usage of the BZR Platform or our Services. This includes (but is not limited to) times when you: create or modify your account, utilise the search, explore, and other in-app functionalities as a Customer, complete and submit the form to register as a Partner, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

This Personal Data may include (but is not limited to) your: name, email, mobile number, residential address, postal code, profile picture, payment method, and other information you choose to provide, such as items ordered, special food requests, and delivery notes for Customers, and bank account details, residential address, and profile description for Partners.

Personal Data we collect through your access and use. When you access and use the BZR Platform or our Services, we may collect Personal Data from your personal device or from your access and use of the BZR Platform or our Services through your personal device. This Personal Data may include (but is not limited to): location information and data, performance data about your device, log information, data carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, usage and preference information via cookies, and contacts information.

 

Platform Permissions. Most mobile platforms/operating systems (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent but at all times, the BZR Apps will notify you and obtain your consent (either through a permissions dialog box or deemed as a result of your continued use of the BZR Apps) to access particular data. Permissions granted to the BZR Apps can be modified through your personal device settings.

Personal Data we obtain from other sources. We may also receive or collect Personal Data from other third party sources, provided that such receipt and collection will also be in accordance with this and such third party’s Privacy Policy, where applicable. This Personal Data may include (but is not limited to): social media profile information when you use our Services in connection with a social media service like Facebook, contacts information if you connect to our Services using an email service like Gmail, and Partner reviews and ratings information that Customers provide.

 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the Personal Data we collect or receive for several purposes, including (but not limited to):

  1. Providing you with access to and use of the BZR Platform and our Services;

  2. Improving the BZR Platform, our Services, and your all-round experience accessing and using the same; and

  3. Developing the BZR Platform and expanding the Services with the objective of better tailoring your user experience to individual users and all users generally; and

our use and processing of your Personal Data may be for the purposes stated herein and other similar purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”).

To provide our Services to users. This includes (but is not limited to): facilitating payments for orders if you’re a Customer, processing payouts to you if you’re a Partner, providing customer support and servicing relating to our Services, facilitating assessments or inspections as may be required under our Terms of Use, if you’re a Partner, authenticating user information, and sending product updates and administrative messages.

To improve our Services further. This includes (but is not limited to): developing new features, contacting users for reviews and feedback on the BZR Platform and our Services, and enforcing community-driven trust and safety features.

To conduct our internal operations supporting the Services. This includes (but is not limited to): preventing fraud and abuse of our Services, troubleshooting software bugs and operational problems, conducting data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitoring and analyzing usage and activity trends.

To personalise the Services to you. This includes (but is not limited to): recommending features, content, advertisements, and targeted promotional material, sending you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, and festive greetings from BZR

To send you communications we think may be of interest to you. Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may use your Personal Data to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect your Personal Data, then transfer and store the same on our servers. We may then disclose Personal Data to (or it may be collected directly) by third parties in the course of and for the purpose of enabling and improving your access or usage of the BZR Platform or our Services.

BZR may disclose or share your Personal Data in the following instances, among others:

  1. With third parties to provide you a service you requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us;

  2. With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;

  3. With third parties with whom you choose to let us share Personal Data, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate;

  4. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other third party service providers who need access to such Personal Data to carry out work or the Service for and on our behalf, in particular our third party delivery and logistics service provider(s);

  5. In response to a request for Personal Data by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;

  6. With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe you to be in breach of this Privacy Statement, our Terms of Use, Community Guidelines, Trust & Safety Policy, or our other policy statements and guidelines, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BZR or others;

  7. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, debt or equity financing events, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

  8. If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing;

  9. In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you;

  10. With other users, in connection with your use of our Services (for e.g. if you're a Partner, we may share your name with Customers, and if you’re a Customer, we may disclose your delivery address and postal code to our third party delivery and logistics service provider); and

  11. Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may also share Personal Data with third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors) to use your Personal Data in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you and to help us analyse the Personal Data we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and our Services to you.

 

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

BZR takes active steps to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will keep your Personal Data for a reasonable period in line with BZR internal policies or as long as the law requires.

Due to the inherent security risks in transmitting information over the Internet or online, BZR cannot and does not guarantee in any way the security of the Personal Data that you transmit to us, during that transmission process, whether using the BZR Platform or otherwise. Once we have received your Personal Data, we will use strict procedures and security features with the objective of preventing any and all unauthorised access.

 

SECURITY OF PAYMENT INFORMATION

All payments you made by a valid credit or debit card (a “Card”) are processed by our payments gateway - Stripe Inc. - and any Personal Data that they collect, receive, use, retain, or disclose shall be subject to their terms of service ( https://stripe.com/sg/checkout/legal ). In its performance of online payments processing services for BZR and our users, Stripe Inc. acts as a data intermediary that processes Card and related data (the “Cardholder Data”). Card and Cardholder Data includes a Cardholder’s name, account number, card expiration date, card verification value 2 (the “CVV2”) and other Personal Data.

 

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

The Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing and discloser of Personal Data with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third party social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

YOUR USE OF SUCH SHARING FEATURES INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THOSE THIRD PARTIES AND YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEREAFTER, BZR CANNOT AND IS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL OR AFFECT THE USE OF THE SHARED PERSONAL DATA, AND AGREE THAT BZR SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU IN ANY WAY FOR ANY MISUSE OF SUCH PERSONAL DATA THEREFROM.

 

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your personal device when you access or use the BZR Platform or our Services, as well as when you visit other websites and services online.

 

ACCESSING YOUR OWN PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to review your Personal Data that we possess or currently retain, and you may contact us to request to do so. BZR will meet such request subject to payment of the S$10 service fee and provision of identity authentication documentation.

 

 

2017 © bzr.sg. All rights reserved.